The Mangaung Metropolitan Municipality council consists of one hundred and one members elected by mixed-member proportional representation. Fifty-one councillors are elected by first-past-the-post voting in fifty-one wards, while the remaining fifty are chosen from party lists so that the total number of party representatives is proportional to the number of votes received.

Results The following table shows the composition of the council after past elections.

Event ACDP ANC COPE DA EFF FF+ PAC Other Total 2000 election 1 60 - 18 - - 2 5 86 2006 election 1 65 - 15 - 3 2 3 89 2011 election 0 65 3 26 - 2 0 1 97 2016 election 0 58 1 27 9 2 0 3 100 2021 election 1 51 0 26 12 5 - 6 101

December 2000 election

The following table shows the results of the 2000 election. Mangaung local election, 5 December 2000 Party Votes Seats Ward List Total % Ward List Total 108,544 109,437 217,981 69.7% 33 27 60 32,088 32,656 64,744 20.7% 10 8 18 3,810 4,289 8,099 2.6% 0 2 2 3,478 3,305 6,783 2.2% 0 2 2 2,116 2,114 4,230 1.4% 0 1 1 1,491 1,605 3,096 1.0% 0 1 1 1,451 1,561 3,012 1.0% 0 1 1 859 1,733 2,592 0.8% 0 1 1 2,389 – 2,389 0.8% 0 – 0 Total 156,226 156,700 312,926 43 43 86 Valid votes 156,226 156,700 312,926 98.2% Spoilt votes 2,943 2,631 5,574 1.8% Total votes cast 159,169 159,331 318,500 Voter turnout 159,758 Registered voters 314,428 Turnout percentage 50.8%

March 2006 election

The following table shows the results of the 2006 election. Mangaung local election, 1 March 2006 Party Votes Seats Ward List Total % Ward List Total 106,801 108,483 215,284 71.5% 37 28 65 24,349 24,098 48,447 16.1% 8 7 15 5,472 5,419 10,891 3.6% 0 3 3 2,762 3,443 6,205 2.1% 0 2 2 2,964 2,656 5,620 1.9% 0 2 2 5,037 – 5,037 1.7% 0 – 0 1,446 2,186 3,632 1.2% 0 1 1 925 846 1,771 0.6% 0 1 1 598 1,077 1,675 0.6% 0 0 0 379 652 1,031 0.3% 0 0 0 361 494 855 0.3% 0 0 0 154 441 595 0.2% 0 0 0 Total 151,248 149,795 301,043 45 44 89 Valid votes 151,248 149,795 301,043 97.6% Spoilt votes 3,223 4,249 7,472 2.4% Total votes cast 154,471 154,044 308,515 Voter turnout 154,947 Registered voters 343,594 Turnout percentage 45.1%

May 2011 election

The following table shows the results of the 2011 election. Mangaung local election, 18 May 2011 Party Votes Seats Ward List Total % Ward List Total 132,282 134,441 266,723 66.3% 38 27 65 54,958 54,164 109,122 27.1% 11 15 26 6,062 6,661 12,723 3.2% 0 3 3 3,247 2,826 6,073 1.5% 0 2 2 786 1,113 1,899 0.5% 0 1 1 585 1,123 1,708 0.4% 0 0 0 1,191 – 1,191 0.3% 0 – 0 443 512 955 0.2% 0 0 0 417 526 943 0.2% 0 0 0 395 274 669 0.2% 0 0 0 182 300 482 0.1% 0 0 0 Total 200,548 201,940 402,488 49 48 97 Valid votes 200,548 201,940 402,488 98.6% Spoilt votes 3,146 2,597 5,743 1.4% Total votes cast 203,694 204,537 408,231 Voter turnout 204,967 Registered voters 372,692 Turnout percentage 55.0%

August 2016 election

The following table shows the results of the 2016 election. Mangaung local election, 3 August 2016 Party Votes Seats Ward List Total % Ward List Total 135,351 135,294 270,645 56.5% 38 20 58 61,874 62,449 124,323 26.0% 12 15 27 20,383 21,072 41,455 8.7% 0 9 9 11,847 – 11,847 2.5% 0 – 0 4,776 4,411 9,187 1.9% 0 2 2 1,551 6,527 8,078 1.7% 0 2 2 507 3,753 4,260 0.9% 0 1 1 1,508 1,343 2,851 0.6% 0 1 1 941 925 1,866 0.4% 0 0 0 416 584 1,000 0.2% 0 0 0 276 678 954 0.2% 0 0 0 216 288 504 0.1% 0 0 0 274 224 498 0.1% 0 0 0 200 272 472 0.1% 0 0 0 137 299 436 0.1% 0 0 0 225 211 436 0.1% 0 0 0 Total 240,482 238,330 478,812 50 50 100 Valid votes 240,482 238,330 478,812 98.1% Spoilt votes 4,037 5,215 9,252 1.9% Total votes cast 244,519 243,545 488,064 Voter turnout 245,908 Registered voters 425,211 Turnout percentage 57.8%

November 2021 election

The following table shows the results of the 2021 election. Mangaung local election, 1 November 2021 Party Votes Seats Ward List Total % Ward List Total 87,100 90,672 177,772 50.6% 40 11 51 45,482 44,857 90,339 25.7% 11 15 26 19,681 20,018 39,699 11.3% 0 12 12 7,970 7,771 15,741 4.5% 0 5 5 3,196 3,126 6,322 1.8% 0 2 2 2,821 2,220 5,041 1.4% 0 2 2 2,970 1,484 4,454 1.3% 0 1 1 1,292 1,224 2,516 0.7% 0 1 1 1,018 1,071 2,089 0.6% 0 1 1 658 675 1,333 0.4% 0 0 0 992 – 992 0.3% 0 – 0 276 534 810 0.2% 0 0 0 290 293 583 0.2% 0 0 0 354 216 570 0.2% 0 0 0 241 236 477 0.1% 0 0 0 208 244 452 0.1% 0 0 0 124 288 412 0.1% 0 0 0 27 366 393 0.1% 0 0 0 105 241 346 0.1% 0 0 0 110 84 194 0.1% 0 0 0 109 73 182 0.1% 0 0 0 33 138 171 0.0% 0 0 0 2 140 142 0.0% 0 0 0 18 55 73 0.0% 0 0 0 Total 175,077 176,026 351,103 51 50 101 Valid votes 175,077 176,026 351,103 98.4% Spoilt votes 2,850 2,736 5,586 1.6% Total votes cast 177,927 178,762 356,689 Voter turnout 179,703 Registered voters 410,785 Turnout percentage 43.7%

By-elections from November 2021 The following by-elections were held to fill vacant ward seats in the period since the election in November 2021.

Date Ward Party of the previous councillor Party of the newly elected councillor 19 Jul 2023 7 19 Jul 2023 29 19 Jul 2023 49 19 Jul 2023 50 29 Nov 2023 47 11 Sep 2024 18 11 Sep 2024 20 11 Sep 2024 22 11 Sep 2024 25

The African National Congress expelled eight councillors for supporting the election of a Democratic Alliance (DA) speaker. Four were ward councillors, necessitating by-elections, which were held on 19 July 2023. The expelled councillors formed the Mangaung 7 (M7) grouping, and ran as independents. The ANC won all four by-elections, to retain majority control of the council.

References