Macedonian conjugation () is the creation of derived forms of a Macedonian verb from its principal parts by inflection.
Macedonian verbs are conventionally divided into three main conjugations according to the thematic vowel used in the citation form (i.e. ): а–group (e.g. вика, бега); и–group — further divided into three subgroups according to the thematic vowel in the : и–subgroup (прати—пратив, направи—направив), е–subgroup (остари—остарев, оздрави—оздравев), а–subgroup (стои—стојав, лежи—лежов). е–group — further divided into four subgroups according to the thematic vowel in the : а–subgroup (викне—викнав, падне—паднав), е–subgroup (умре—умрев, задре—задрев), о–subgroup (пече—пеков, сече—секов), ∅–subgroup (i.e. with an athematic stem; пие—пив, трие—трив).
Futurity is expressed by placing the invariable particle ќе before a verb phrase.
Synthetic series The synthetic series consists of three simple tenses—the present, imperfect and aorist—and the imperative mood.
Present tense Citationform Stem Present Tense (а–group) Singular Plural 1st person 2nd person 3rd person 1st person 2nd person 3rd person вика вик– викам викаш вика викаме викате викаат бега бег– бегам бегаш бега бегаме бегате бегаат
Citationform Stem Present Tense (и–group) Singular Plural 1st person 2nd person 3rd person 1st person 2nd person 3rd person носи нос– носам носиш носи носиме носите носат учи уч– учам учиш учи учиме учите учат остари остар– остарам остариш остари остариме остарите остарат оздрави оздрав– оздравам оздравиш оздрави оздравиме оздравите оздрават стои сто(и)– стојам1 стоиш стои стоиме стоите стојат2 лежи леж– лежам лежиш лежи лежиме лежите лежат
1, 2 The syllabic thematic vowel и changes to the non-syllabic ј when preceding inflectional suffixes which begin with a vowel.
Citationform Stem Present Tense (е–group) Singular Plural 1st person 2nd person 3rd person 1st person 2nd person 3rd person викне викн– викнам викнеш викне викнеме викнете викнат умре умр– умрам умреш умре умреме умрете умрат
Past tenses
Imperfect Citationform Stem Imperfect (а–group) Singular Plural 1st person 2nd person 3rd person 1st person 2nd person 3rd person вика вика– викав викаше викаше викавме викавте викаа бега бега– бегав бегаше бегаше бегавме бегавте бегаа
Citationform Stem Imperfect (и–group) Singular Plural 1st person 2nd person 3rd person 1st person 2nd person 3rd person оди оде– одев одеше одеше одевме одевте одеа
Citationform Stem Imperfect (е–group) Singular Plural 1st person 2nd person 3rd person 1st person 2nd person 3rd person јаде јаде– јадев јадеше јадеше јадевме јадевте јадеа
Aorist
а–group Citationform Stem Aorist (а–group) Singular Plural 1st person 2nd person 3rd person 1st person 2nd person 3rd person прочита прочита– прочитав прочита прочита прочитавме прочитавте прочитаа
и–group Citationform Stem Aorist (и–group, и–subgroup) Singular Plural 1st person 2nd person 3rd person 1st person 2nd person 3rd person прати прати– пратив прати прати пративме пративте пратија3
3 An intrusive /j/ occurs between /i/ and /a/.
Citationform Stem Aorist (и–group, е–subgroup) Singular Plural 1st person 2nd person 3rd person 1st person 2nd person 3rd person оздрави оздраве– оздравев оздраве оздраве оздравевме оздравевте оздравеа
Citationform Stem Aorist (и–group, а–subgroup) Singular Plural 1st person 2nd person 3rd person 1st person 2nd person 3rd person издржи издржа– издржав издржа издржа издржавме издржавте издржаа
е–group Citationform Stem Aorist (е–group, а–subgroup) Singular Plural 1st person 2nd person 3rd person 1st person 2nd person 3rd person стане стана– станав стана стана станавме станавте станаа
Citationform Stem Aorist (е–group, е–subgroup) Singular Plural 1st person 2nd person 3rd person 1st person 2nd person 3rd person сотре сотре– сотрев сотре сотре сотревме сотревте сотреа
Citationform Stem Aorist (е–group, о–subgroup) Singular Plural 1st person 2nd person 3rd person 1st person 2nd person 3rd person дојде дојд– дојдов дојде дојде дојдовме дојдовте дојдоа
Citationform Stem Aorist (е–group, ∅–subgroup) Singular Plural 1st person 2nd person 3rd person 1st person 2nd person 3rd person измие изми– измив изми изми измивме измивте измија4
4 An intrusive /j/ occurs between /i/ and /a/.
Imperative mood Citationform Stem Imperative (а–group) Singular Plural 1st person 2nd person 3rd person 1st person 2nd person 3rd person вика вик– — викај — — викајте — бега бег– — бегај — — бегајте —
Citationform Stem Imperative (и–group) Singular Plural 1st person 2nd person 3rd person 1st person 2nd person 3rd person носи нос– — носи — — носете — учи уч– — учи — — учете —
Citationform Stem Imperative (е–group) Singular Plural 1st person 2nd person 3rd person 1st person 2nd person 3rd person викне викн– — викни — — викнете — умре умр– — умри — — умрете —
Non-finite series The non-finite series consists of the verbal л-form, verbal adverb, verbal noun and verbal adjective.
The verbal л-form occurs in two forms: one based on the imperfect stem and one based on the aorist stem. The verbal л-form inflects for gender and number.
Stem base Verbal л-form of донесе Masculine Feminine Neuter Plural (all genders) Imperfect донел донела донело донеле Aorist донесол донесла донесло донесле
The verbal adverb is an invariant form, based on the imperfect stem with the addition of the suffix -јќи; ex. викајќи. The verbal noun is based on the imperfect stem of imperfective verbs with the addition of the suffix -ње; ex. одење. The verbal noun inflects for number and case as with other nouns. The verbal adjective is based on the aorist stem when the stem ends in /a/. Otherwise, the imperfect stem is used. It is formed by adding -/t/ to the end of the stem where the vowel is preceded by -/n/ or -/ɲ/, otherwise -/n/ is used; for example, покани 'to invite' has the verbal adjective поканет 'invited', and дојде 'to come' has the verbal adjective дојден 'arrived'. The verbal adjective inflects for number, gender and case as with other adjectives.
Analytic series The analytic series consists of compound tenses and the conditional mood. It is further divided into the сум-series, беше-pluperfect series and има-series.
Сум-series The сум-aorist is formed using the present tense of сум (inflecting for person, and dropped in 3P sg. and 3P pl.) and the aorist verbal л-form. The сум-imperfect is formed using the present tense of сум (inflecting for person, and dropped in 3P sg. and 3P pl.) and the imperfect verbal л-form
Verb Tense Сум-series Singular Plural 1st person 2nd person 3rd person 1st person 2nd person 3rd person гали Aorist сум галил си галил галил сме галиле сте галиле галиле гали Imperfect сум галел си галел галел сме галеле сте галеле галеле
Беше-pluperfect series The беше-aorist is formed using the aorist of сум (inflecting for person) and the aorist verbal л-form. The беше-imperfect is formed using the imperfect of сум (inflecting for person) and the imperfect verbal л-form.
Verb Tense Беше-pluperfect series Singular Plural 1st person 2nd person 3rd person 1st person 2nd person 3rd person гали Aorist бев галил беше галил беше галил бевме галиле бевте галиле беа галиле гали Imperfect бев галел беше галел беше галел бевме галеле бевте галеле беа галеле
Има-series The има-perfect is formed using the present tense of има (inflecting for person) and the neuter sg. verbal adjective. The имаше-pluperfect is formed using the imperfect of има (inflecting for person) and the neuter sg. verbal adjective. The имал-perfect is formed using the present tense of сум (inflecting for person, and dropped in 3P sg. and 3P pl.), the verbal л-form of има and the neuter sg. verbal adjective.
Verb Tense Има-series Singular Plural 1st person 2nd person 3rd person 1st person 2nd person 3rd person гали Има-perfect имам галено имаш галено има галено имаме галено имате галено имаат галено гали Имаше-pluperfect имав галено имаше галено имаше галено имавме галено имавте галено имаа галено гали Имал-perfect сум имал галено си имал галено имал галено сме имале галено сте имате галено имале галено
Conditional mood The conditional mood is formed using the invariant particle би with the verbal л-form. Imperfective and perfective verbs typically use the imperfect and aorist verbal л-forms, respectively.
Bibliography Koneski, B. (1996), Граматика на македонскиот јазик ['A Grammar of the Macedonian Language'] (Macedonian), Skopje: Prosvetno Delo Inc. Friedman, V. A. (2001), Macedonian, SEELRC: Duke University. Lunt, H. G. (1952), A Grammar of the Macedonian Literary Language, Skopje. Foulon–Hristova, J. and Poposki, A. (1998), Grammaire pratique du macédonien ['A Practical Grammar of Macedonian'] (French), Paris: Langues & mondes, l'Asiatthèque.
External links FlexiMac — an automatic conjugator for Macedonian verbs. Vigna.mk — Macedonian aspectual conjugator.