Rapaura is a locality northwest of Blenheim, New Zealand. The Wairau River flows past to the north. Spring Creek lies to the east.

Rapaura consists of a church and a school. It also has high quality land for growing grapes.

Demographics Rapaura locality covers . It is part of the larger Lower Wairau statistical area.

Rapaura had a population of 456 in the 2023 New Zealand census, a decrease of 30 people (−6.2%) since the 2018 census, and an increase of 21 people (4.8%) since the 2013 census. There were 237 males and 222 females in 183 dwellings. 1.3% of people identified as LGBTIQ+. There were 69 people (15.1%) aged under 15 years, 60 (13.2%) aged 15 to 29, 225 (49.3%) aged 30 to 64, and 102 (22.4%) aged 65 or older.

People could identify as more than one ethnicity. The results were 94.1% European (Pākehā); 10.5% Māori; 1.3% Pasifika; 2.0% Asian; 1.3% Middle Eastern, Latin American and African New Zealanders (MELAA); and 1.3% other, which includes people giving their ethnicity as "New Zealander". English was spoken by 98.0%, Māori by 2.0%, Samoan by 0.7%, and other languages by 6.6%. No language could be spoken by 0.7% (e.g. too young to talk). New Zealand Sign Language was known by 0.7%. The percentage of people born overseas was 21.1, compared with 28.8% nationally.

Religious affiliations were 29.6% Christian, 0.7% Hindu, 0.7% Māori religious beliefs, 0.7% Buddhist, 0.7% New Age, 0.7% Jewish, and 1.3% other religions. People who answered that they had no religion were 60.5%, and 7.2% of people did not answer the census question.

Of those at least 15 years old, 93 (24.0%) people had a bachelor's or higher degree, 210 (54.3%) had a post-high school certificate or diploma, and 81 (20.9%) people exclusively held high school qualifications. 72 people (18.6%) earned over $100,000 compared to 12.1% nationally. The employment status of those at least 15 was 204 (52.7%) full-time, 81 (20.9%) part-time, and 3 (0.8%) unemployed.

Lower Wairau statistical area Lower Wairau statistical area, which also includes Wairau Bar, covers . Lower Wairau had an estimated population of as of with a population density of people per km2.

Lower Wairau had a population of 1,209 in the 2023 New Zealand census, a decrease of 3 people (−0.2%) since the 2018 census, and an increase of 42 people (3.6%) since the 2013 census. There were 621 males, 585 females, and 3 people of other genders in 483 dwellings. 2.5% of people identified as LGBTIQ+. The median age was 49.7 years (compared with 38.1 years nationally). There were 195 people (16.1%) aged under 15 years, 135 (11.2%) aged 15 to 29, 609 (50.4%) aged 30 to 64, and 270 (22.3%) aged 65 or older.

People could identify as more than one ethnicity. The results were 90.6% European (Pākehā); 11.9% Māori; 1.0% Pasifika; 2.2% Asian; 1.7% Middle Eastern, Latin American and African New Zealanders (MELAA); and 3.5% other, which includes people giving their ethnicity as "New Zealander". English was spoken by 97.5%, Māori by 3.0%, Samoan by 0.2%, and other languages by 7.2%. No language could be spoken by 1.2% (e.g. too young to talk). New Zealand Sign Language was known by 0.2%. The percentage of people born overseas was 16.1, compared with 28.8% nationally.

Religious affiliations were 29.3% Christian, 0.2% Hindu, 0.2% Māori religious beliefs, 0.5% Buddhist, 0.2% New Age, 0.2% Jewish, and 1.2% other religions. People who answered that they had no religion were 60.0%, and 8.2% of people did not answer the census question.

Of those at least 15 years old, 204 (20.1%) people had a bachelor's or higher degree, 588 (58.0%) had a post-high school certificate or diploma, and 222 (21.9%) people exclusively held high school qualifications. The median income was $50,300, compared with $41,500 nationally. 183 people (18.0%) earned over $100,000 compared to 12.1% nationally. The employment status of those at least 15 was 534 (52.7%) full-time, 213 (21.0%) part-time, and 6 (0.6%) unemployed.

Education Rapaura School is a coeducational full primary (years 1-8) school with a roll of The school opened in 1862.

Notes